15.08.87 |
RA |
* ex 501 |
7MBA |
-- |
LIVERPOOL STREET - Old Broad Street - London Wall - Bloomfield Street - Eldon Street - South Place - Ropemaker Street - Moor Lane - Silk Street - Whitecross Street - Beech Street - Aldersgate Street - St Martins Le Grand - Cheapside - New Change - Ludgate Hill - Fleet Street - Aldwych - Strand - Trafalgar Squar - ,Piccadilly Circus - Piccadilly - GREEN PARK - Hyde Park Corner - Park Lane - Marble Arch - Oxford Street - New Bond Street - Bruton Street - Berkeley Square - Berkeley Street - Piccadilly - Piccadilly Circus - Trafalgar Square - Strand - Aldwych - Ludgate Circus - Ludgate Hill - New Change - Cheapside - Newgate Street - King Edward Street - Angel Street - Aldersgate Street - Beech Street - Whitecross Street - Silk Street - Moor Lane - Ropemaker Street - South Place - Eldon Street - LIVERPOOL STREET (Mon-Fri between peaks / Saturday shopping hours )
NEW RED ARROW ROUTE: providing new links between City and West End but also partly replacing Route 9 which was withdrawn between Aldwych & Liverpool Street between Mon-Fri peaks and all day Sat & Sn
The route was allocated to Walworth (WL)
26.03.88 |
RA |
* ex 501 |
-- |
-- |
LIVERPOOL STREET - GREEN PARK - LIVERPOOL STREET ( Mon-Fri between peaks )
Saturday service withdrawn
13.08.88 |
RA |
*8LS |
-- |
-- |
joint with 513 |
LIVERPOOL STREET - Old Broad Street - London Wall - Bloomfield Street - Eldon Street - South Place - Ropemaker Street - Moor Lane - Silk Street - Whitecross Street - Beech Street - Aldersgate Street - St Martins Le Grand - Cheapside - New Change - Ludgate Hill - Fleet Street - Aldwych - Strand - Trafalgar Squa - ,Piccadilly Circus - Regent Street - OXFORD CIRCUS (Mon-Fri between peaks )
Diverted at Piccadilly Circus to Oxford Circus instead of loop via Mayfair
27.10.89
Last day of operation
WL Walworth
Crew Changeover
point not known but probably Liverpool Street