21.06.80 |
PR151+ |
6DMS |
6DMS |
-- |
ALDGATE - Commercial Road - Stepney - Limehouse - West India
Dock - West Ferry Road - Cubitt Town - POPLAR Blackwall Tunnel ( Mon-Sat except evenings ) - East India Dock Road - LIMEHOUSE (Mon-Fri except peaks / Sat)
NEW
Mon-Sat OPO ROUTE
18.04.82 |
PR151+ |
6T |
6T |
-- |
ALDGATE - POPLAR Blackwall Tunnel ( Mon-Sat except evenings ) - LIMEHOUSE (Mon-Fri except peaks / Sat)
DMS type replaced by Titan
T460 seen at Cubitt Town © Colin Stannard |
---|
27.10.84 |
WH111+ |
9T |
8T |
-- |
ALDGATE
Minories Bus Station - Minories - East Smithfield - The Highway - Butcher
Row - Commercial Road - Limehouse - West Ferry Road - East Ferry Road - Limeharbour -
Marshwall - Prestons Road - Poplar - East India Dock Road - Canning Town - Barking
Road - New Barn Street - Newham Way - Tollgate Road - EAST BECKTON District
Centre (MS)
Rerouted between Aldgate and Limehouse via The Highway
instead of Commercial Road.
Rerouted on Isle of Dogs via Limeharbour instead of Manchester Road
Rerouted at Poplar via Canning Town to East Beckton -
the Poplar to Limehouse section withdrawn.
PR allocation moved to West Ham (WH)
02.11.85 |
WH111+ |
9T |
7T |
-- |
ALDGATE
Minories Bus Station - Minories - East Smithfield - The Highway - Butcher
Row - Commercial Road - Limehouse - West Ferry Road - East Ferry Road - Limeharbour -
Marshwall - Prestons Road - POPLAR
Bazeley Street (MS) - East India Dock Road - Canning Town - Barking
Road - Greengate - WEST HAM GARAGE (MS garage journeys)
Withdrawn
between Poplar and East Beckton except for garage journeys to West Ham.
25.10.86 |
WH111+ |
7LS+ |
7T |
-- |
1T/10 1T/225 1T/276 |
ALDGATE - POPLAR
Bazeley Street (MS) - WEST HAM GARAGE (MS garage journeys)
Converted
to single deck operation except for a few peak journeys using buses ex other
routes
28.02.87 |
WH111+ |
4LS |
-- |
-- |
ALDGATE - POPLAR
Bazeley Street (Mon-Fri peaks ) - WEST HAM GARAGE ( garage journeys )
Mon-Fri Route
reduced to peaks only - Saturday Route withdrawn.
21.11.87
Withdrawn -
LDO 20.11.87.
The DLR had opened in August
thus making this route unnecesary.
======================================================================================================================================================
PR
Poplar
Changeover point Bazely Street
WH
West Ham
Changeover point Abbey Arms