Date |
Gar |
Mon-Fri |
Sat |
Sun |
at 03.10.34 | AH |
22LT |
12LT |
11LT |
CF |
9STL |
10STL |
8STL |
HONOR OAK Forest Hill Tavern - Peckham Rye - Peckham - Peckham Hill Street - Old Kent Road - Bricklayers Arms - Elephant & Castle - Blackfriars - Farringdon Road - Kings Cross - Crowndale Road - Camden Town - CHALK FARM STATION ( Mon-Fri / Sat am ) or Malden Road - HAMPSTEAD HEATH ( Sat pm / Sun )
Extracted from 1934 historical map drawn by Mike Harris - complete map available for sale as download or hard copy busmap.co.uk |
01.11.39 | AH |
26LT |
21LT |
19LT |
HONOR OAK - KINGS CROSS
Withdrawn between Kings Cross and Chalk Farm / Hampstead Heath
03.01.40 | AH |
26LT |
27LT |
16LT |
P |
5LT |
5LT |
-- |
|
TL |
4ST |
-- |
-- |
HONOR OAK - KINGS CROSS
Old Kent Road and Catford (TL) allocations added
15.05.40 | AH |
26LT |
21LT |
7LT |
CF |
-- |
3STL |
-- |
|
P |
7LT |
7LT |
8LT |
HONOR OAK - KINGS CROSS
Mon-Fri only Catford (TL) allocation withdrawn
Saturday Chalk Farm (CF) introduced
Sunday Old Kent Road (P) introduced
20.11.40 | AH |
27LT |
22LT |
7LT |
P |
7LT |
7LT |
8LT |
HONOR OAK - KINGS CROSS
Saturday only Chalk Farm (CF) withdrawn
29.10.41 | AH |
27LT |
25LT |
15LT |
HONOR OAK - KINGS CROSS
Daily Old Kent Road (P) allocation withdrawn
Taken from August 1949 Red Book |
26.10.49 |
AH |
31RT |
25RT |
15RT |
HONOR OAK - KINGS CROSS
Converted to RT operation
RT1493 York Way stand
|
---|
03.05.50 |
AH |
31RT |
25RT |
15RT |
HONOR OAK - KINGS CROSS
Allocation book below
Part of the allocation book library which is for sale Allocation Books |
06.01.54 |
PM |
34RT |
27RT |
15RT |
HONOR OAK - KINGS CROSS
Nunhead
(AH) garage closed - allocation transferred to Peckham (PM).
15.09.54 |
PM |
38RT |
32RT |
17RT |
KINGS CROSS - HONOR OAK ( Suns ) - CRYSTAL PALACE ( Mon-Sat )
Mon-Sat extended from Honor Oak to Crystal
Palace
30.04.58 |
PM |
33RT |
30RT |
14RT |
KINGS CROSS - HONOR OAK ( Suns ) - CRYSTAL PALACE ( Mon-Sat )
Revised schedules
Scanned from April 1958 Red Book - the complete book is available from the Sales List |
12.10.60 |
PM |
33RT |
25RT |
13RT |
CRYSTAL
PALACE - KINGS CROSS
Sunday extended from Honor Oak to Crystal
Palace
01.02.61 |
PM |
33RT |
27RT |
13RT |
HT |
6RM |
8RM |
4RM |
CRYSTAL
PALACE - Upper Sydenham - Lordship Lane - Honor Oak - Peckham Rye -
Peckham - Old Kent Road - Elephant - Blackfriars - Farringdon Road - Kings
Cross - Royal College Street - Kentish Town - Highgate Road - PARLIAMENT
HILL FIELDS.
Extended from Kings Cross to Parliament Hill Fields replacing part of Trolleybus Routes 513/613.
Daily Highgate (HT) allocation added
Part
of Stage 9 of the Trolleybus Replacement Program.
17.07.63 |
PM |
33RM |
22RM |
13RM |
HT |
6RM |
9RM |
5RM |
PARLIAMENT HILL FIELDS - CRYSTAL PALACE
RT
type replaced by Routemasters at Peckham garage.
RM1704 (PM) Parliament Hill Fields © JGS Smith
|
---|
09.10.63 |
PM |
33RM |
-- |
-- |
HT |
6RM |
-- |
-- |
CRYSTAL
PALACE - PARLIAMENT HILL FIELDS (Mon-Fri)
Sat and Sun diverted at Kings Cross to Hampstead
Heath and renumbered 63A.
Taken from September 1968 allocation book, which is for sale Part of the allocation book library which is for sale |
24.01.70 |
PM |
36RM |
19RM |
9RM |
CRYSTAL
PALACE - KINGS CROSS (Mon-Sat) Pancras Road - Royal College Street - Kentish Town - Prince of Wales Road - Malden Road - Fleet Road - HAMPSTEAD HEATH (Suns)
Saturday / Sunday re-introduced and extended from
Kings Cross to Hampstead Heath via weekday 45 restoring a Sunday service that
had been lost when the 45 was cut back to Farringdon Street in 1966.
17.06.72 |
PM |
36RM |
19RM |
8RM |
CRYSTAL
PALACE - KINGS CROSS
Withdrawn between Kings Cross and Hampstead
Heath - this section replaced by Sunday 46.
RM1391 Peckham |
---|
27.09.76 |
PM111+ |
36MD |
20MD |
8MD |
KINGS CROSS - CRYSTAL PALACE
Routemasters
replaced by Scania double deckers.
MD113 Kings Cross June 1978 |
---|
04.09.82 |
PM111+ |
27RM |
16RM |
6RM |
KINGS CROSS - CRYSTAL PALACE
Scanias
replaced by Routemasters.
02.11.85 |
PM121+ |
30T |
15T |
7T |
KINGS CROSS - CRYSTAL PALACE
Converted to OPO
29.01.94 |
PM121+ |
29T |
17T |
6T |
KINGS CROSS - CRYSTAL PALACE
Operating base moved to Copeland Road
29.10.94 |
PM121+ |
29T |
17T |
6T |
London Central purchased by Go-Ahead |
---|
KINGS CROSS - CRYSTAL PALACE
New operator
22.01.00 |
PM121+ |
29AVL |
17AVL |
6AVL |
KINGS CROSS - CRYSTAL PALACE
Converted
to low floor operation
16.11.02 |
PM121+ |
29AVL |
17AVL |
6AVL |
KINGS CROSS - CRYSTAL PALACE
Contract renewal
17.05.03 |
PM121+ |
24PVL |
16PVL |
11PVL |
KINGS
CROSS - HONOR OAK
Withdrawn between Honor Oak and Crystal Palace -
withdrawn section replaced by Route 363
14.11.09 |
PM121+ |
27WVL |
20WVL |
16WVL |
Contract renewal - and new Wrightbus Eclipse Gemini 10.4m double deckers introduced. Frequency increase |
---|
KINGS
CROSS - HONOR OAK
Contract renewal
WVL305 Elephant & Castle
|
---|
15.11.14 |
PM121+ |
27WVL |
20WVL |
16WVL |
Contract extended for two years |
---|
12.11.16 |
PM121+ |
33MHV |
24MHV |
19MHV |
KINGS
CROSS - HONOR OAK
Contract renewal with new buses
In March Putney High Street was restricted to low emission buses thus a proportion of Peckham's allocation was exchanged with Sutton in order to have Route 93 comply.. DOE13 is one of the recipients from Sutton along with the new order |
---|
05.12.20 |
PM121+ |
29MHV |
26MHV |
20MHV |
KINGS
CROSS - HONOR OAK
New schedules
MHV50 both seen at New Kent Road at the Bricklayers Arms junction |
13.11.21 |
WL251+ |
26E |
21E |
17E |
Contract reasigned |
KINGS
CROSS - HONOR OAK
New operator
2545 Kings Cross Station befre the Electric buses were delivered © London Bus Explorer |
January 2022 |
WL251+ |
26EV |
21EV |
17EV |
KINGS
CROSS - HONOR OAK
New electric vehicles commence operation
Abellio 3402 Clerkenwell © Raymond Khan |
======================================================================================================================================================
Taken from 2018 map drawn by Mike Harris busmap.co.uk |
WL Walworth
Changeover point Peckham
AH Nunhead
Changeover point Peckham Rye
PM
Peckham
Changeover point Peckham
HT
Highgate
Changeover point Kentish Town.
TL Catford
Changeover point ?
P Old Kent Road
Changeover point ?
CF Chalk Farm
Changeover point Kings Cross ?