Date |
Gar |
Mon-Fri |
Sat |
Sun |
07.01.51 | CA |
17RTL |
-- |
-- |
CANNON
STREET (Mon-Fri except evgs) Southwark Bridge - Elephant & Castle -
Kennington - Stockwell - CLAPHAM COMMON Old Town (Mon-Fri evgs)
- Nightingale Lane - Burntwood Lane - Plough Lane - Haydons Road - SOUTH
WIMBLEDON STN (Mon-Fri) Morden - Stonecot Hill - NORTH CHEAM Queen
Victoria (Mon-Fri peaks)
New Tram replacement for part of Tram #6 and complete replacement for Bus Route 5
19.10.56 |
CA |
10RTL |
-- |
-- |
CANNON
STREET (Mon-Fri peaks) - CLAPHAM COMMON - SOUTH WIMBLEDON - NORTH
CHEAM (Mon-Fri peaks)
Withdrawn between Clapham Common and Cannon Street outside
peaks.
Scanned from April 1958 Red Book - the complete book is available from the Sales List |
20.08.58
Route renumbered 189A
26.11.58 |
AL |
7RT |
4RT |
3RT |
CLAPHAM
COMMON Old Town - Nightingale Lane - Burntwood Lane - Earlsfield - Plough
Lane - Haydons Road - SOUTH WIMBLEDON STN (Suns ) - RAYNES
PARK ( Mon-Sat ) - Malden - WORCESTER PARK STN (Mon-Fri peaks)
Route 189A renumbered
Scanned timetable taken from November 1958 Red Book which is available for sale |
13.10.62 |
AL |
9RT |
3RT |
-- |
CLAPHAM
COMMON (Mon-Sat) - SOUTH WIMBLEDON STN (Sats) - RAYNES
PARK (Mon-Fri) - WORCESTER PARK STN (Mon-Fri peaks)
Saturday withdrawn between South Wimbledon and Raynes
Park and Sunday withdrawn altogether
12.10.63 |
AL |
9RT |
4RT |
-- |
CLAPHAM
COMMON (Mon-Sat) - SOUTH WIMBLEDON (Mon-Sat evgs) - RAYNES PARK (Mon-Fri / Sat afts) - MALDEN Fountain (Sat peak jnys)
- WORCESTER PARK STN (Mon-Fri peaks)
Saturday afternoon service reinstated to Raynes Park with 4 pek journeys
extended to Malden Fountain.
RT1857 at Old Town stand - the stand is still there although buses park in the opposite direction - the pub is still there - sadly the RT has disappeared © Bob Turner |
---|
Taken from 1964 map drawn by Mike Harris
busmap.co.uk
21.11.64 |
AL |
9RT |
-- |
-- |
CLAPHAM
COMMON (MonFri - SOUTH WIMBLEDON (Mon-Fri evgs) - RAYNES PARK ( Mon-Fri except evenings ) - WORCESTER PARK STN (Mon-Fri peaks)
Saturday service withdrawn.
31.12.66 |
AL |
6RT |
-- |
-- |
CLAPHAM
COMMON - RAYNES PARK (Mon-Fri except evgs) - WORCESTER PARK (Mon-Fri
peaks)
Evening service withdrawn - last bus in garage by 2000.
01.02.71 |
AL |
4DMS |
-- |
-- |
CLAPHAM
COMMON - RAYNES PARK (Mon-Fri except evgs)
Mon-Fri peak journeys to Worcester Park replaced by 77A journeys
22.10.73 |
AL |
7DMS |
-- |
-- |
CLAPHAM
COMMON - Earlsfield - Haydons Road - South Wimbledon - Raynes Park - New
Malden - Tolworth - Hook - ESHER High Street (Mon-Fri except evgs)
Extended from Raynes Park to Esher replacing withdrawn
section of Route 152.
10.04.76 |
AL |
6DMS |
-- |
-- |
CLAPHAM
COMMON - HOOK Ace of Spades (Mon-Fri except evenigs)
Withdrawn between Hook and Esher
05.09.82 |
AL |
4LS |
-- |
-- |
CLAPHAM
COMMON - RAYNES PARK (Mon-Fri except evgs)
Withdrawn between Raynes Park and Hook - converted to
single deck.
29.10.83 |
AL |
4LS |
-- |
-- |
TOOTING
Mitre - St Georges's Hospital - Earlsfield - Nightingale Lane - Clapham
Common - BRIXTON STATION (Mon-Fri except late evgs)
Extended at Clapham to Brixton and diverted at Earlsfield
via St Georges's Hospital to Tooting replacing Route 95 between SGH and Tooting Broadway
02.11.85 |
AL |
1LS |
-- |
-- |
TOOTING
Mitre - CLAPHAM COMMON STN (Mon-Fri except evgs) - BRIXTON STATION (SDO Jnys)
Withdrawn between Clapham and Brixton except for one school journey in each peak.
18.12.85 |
AL |
1LS |
-- |
-- |
TOOTING
BROADWAY - CLAPHAM COMMON STN (Mon-Fri except evgs) - BRIXTON (SDO Jnys)
Withdrawn between Tooting Broadway and Mitre.
13.07.87 |
SW |
1D |
-- |
-- |
TOOTING
BROADWAY - CLAPHAM COMMON STN (Mon-Fri except evgs) - BRIXTON (SDO Jnys)
Allocation
moved to Stockwell and converted to double deck operation.
06.08.88
Route suspended for summer holidays, the service in Burntwood Lane being replaced by New G1
06.09.88 |
BN |
1M/ |
-- |
-- |
TOOTING
BROADWAY - BRIXTON STN (SDO jnys)
133(AM) or 95 (pm)
Route now restricted to SDO journeys and allocation
transferred to Brixton (BN) utilising buses ex other routes
05.12.88 |
BN |
1M/ |
-- |
-- |
New operator |
TOOTING
BROADWAY - BRIXTON STN (SDO jnys)
133(AM) or 95 (pm)
Resposibility passed to South London buses
31.08.91 |
SW77 |
1VC |
-- |
-- |
New operator |
EARLSFIELD
Burntwood School - BRIXTON STN (SDO jnys)
Withdrawn between Earlsfield and Tooting - transferred
back to Stockwell (SW)
New contract
30.11.92 |
A |
2M/157 |
-- |
-- |
SW |
3VC/133 |
-- |
-- |
EARLSFIELD
Burntwood School - BRIXTON STN (SDO jnys)
Monday
only Sutton allocation (No SW at this time ) added buses ex 157.
23.07.93
LDO before Summer holiday break
03.09.93 |
WL |
T |
-- |
-- |
Operated by London & Country |
---|
EARLSFIELD
Burntwood School - Clapham Common - Brixton - Coldharbour Lane - CAMBERWELL
GREEN (SDO jnys)
Operated by London & Country
22.07.94
Last day
of operation - route renumbered 689 for new term
CA
Clapham
Changeover point Clapham Common Station
AL
Merton
Changeover point Haydons Road / Merton High Street
SW
Stockwell
Changeover
point at garage
BN
Brixton
Changeover point at garage
A
Sutton
Changeover point at garage
WL Walworth
Changeover point at garage