29.01.64 |
TC |
18RT |
-- |
-- |
SOUTH
CROYDON GARAGE - Croydon - West Croydon - Whitehorse Road - Thornton Heath -
Melfort Road - Streatham - Brixton - KENNINGTON CHURCH (Mon-Fri) - Kennington
Road - Lambeth Bridge - Millbank - EMBANKMENT Horse Guards Avenue ( Mon-Fri
peaks )
Route introduced to localise service
133.
Taken from Alterations to bus services leaflet dated 29.01.64 |
Extracted from 1964 historical map drawn by Mike Harris |
02.01.67 |
BN |
8RT |
-- |
-- |
SOUTH
CROYDON GARAGE - STREATHAM Telford Avenue (Mon-Fri evenings) -
Brixton - STOCKWELL STATION (Mon-Fri except evenings)
Withdrawn between Brixton and Embankment and diverted instead to Stockwell Station - withdrawn between Telford Avenue and Stockwell evenings
Allocation moved from Croydon (TC) to Brixton (BN)
Scanned from 1967 Red Book |
15.06.68
Route withdrawn - mainly replaced by revised
133.
TC
Croydon
Changeover point at garage.
BN
Brixton
Changeover
outside garage,