Date of introduction |
Gar |
Mon-Fri |
Sat |
Sun |
07.04.90 |
PB151+ |
2MR |
2MR |
-- |
NEW MIDIBUS ROUTE covering previously unserved roads |
---|
SR93 Cockfosters |
---|
18.04.90 |
PB151+ |
2MR |
2MR |
-- |
COCKFOSTERS STATION - Cockfosters Road - Mount Pleasant - Grove Road - Castlewoood Road - Fordham Road - Park Road - Crescent Road - Brookhill Road - East Barnet Road - Station Road - York Road - Longmore Avenue - Lyonsdown Road - Great North Road - Barnet Hill - Barnet High Street - St Albans Road - Staplyton Road - Salisbury Road -
BARNET Spires Centre ( Mon-Sat evenings excepted )
Diverted in East Barnet as shown in blue text
02.02.91 |
PB151+ |
4MR |
4MR |
4MR |
COCKFOSTERS STATION - Cockfosters Road - Mount Pleasant - Grove Road,Castlewoood Road - Fordham Road,Park Road - Crescent Road - Brookhill Road - East Barnet Road -
Station Road - York Road - Longmore Avenue - Lyonsdown Road - Gloucester Road - Station Road - Barnet Hill - Barnet High Street - St Albans Road - Staplyton Road - Salisbury Road - BARNET Spires Centre ( Mon-Sat evenings excepted )
Diverted in New Barnet as per blue text.
Service increased - evening service added and Sunday introduction.
Duty schedule joint with Route 385
15.05.93 |
PB151+ |
4MW |
4MW |
4MW |
COCKFOSTERS - BARNET The Spires
MR type replaced by MW
MW20 New Barnet Station |
---|
26.10.94 |
PB151+ |
4MW |
4MW |
4MW |
London Northern purchased by MTL |
---|
25.07.98 |
PB151+ |
6MW |
6MW |
5MW |
MTL was purchased by Metroline on 3.7.98 |
---|
COCKFOSTERS STATION - Cockfosters Road - Mount Pleasant - Northfield Road - Castlewoood Road - Fordham Road,then double run via Baring Road - Lawton Road - Westbrook Crescent - ( clockwise loop in both directions ) - Park Road - Crescent Road - Brookhill Road - East Barnet Road - Station Road - York Road - Longmore Avenue - Lyonsdown Road,Gloucester Road - Station Road - Barnet Hill - Barnet High Street - St Albans Road - Staplyton Road - Salisbury Road,Stafford Road - Alston Road - The Avenue - Wood Street - Wellhouse Lane - Barnet Hospital - Trinder Road - Whitings Road - QUINTA DRIVE Elystan Court
Diverted in East Barnet as per blue text
Extended via withdrawn 385 from Barnet to Quinta Drive therefore bringing Sunday service to this section.
26.07.03 |
PB151+ |
7DMS |
7DMS |
4DMS |
24.07.10 |
PB151+ |
8DES |
8DES |
4DES |
COCKFOSTERS - QUINTA DRIVE
Contract renewal
DES793 Barnet Church
|
---|
25.07.15 |
PB151+ |
9DES |
8DES |
4DES |
COCKFOSTERS - QUINTA DRIVE
Contract extended for two years
22.07.17 |
PB151+ |
5DES |
5DES |
4DES |
COCKFOSTERS - BARNET Quinta Drive
Contract renewal
DEM1916 Westbrook Crescent © Samuel Letsu |
---|
29.08.20 |
PB151+ |
8DES |
7DES |
4DES |
Cockfosters – Bevan Estate – New Barnet – Barnet – Quinta Drive – Arkley – Edgware
Cockfosters Station - Cockfosters Road - Mount Pleasant - Edgworth Road - Park Road - Baring Road - Lawton Road - Westbrook Crescent (eastbound) - Westbrook Estate - Lawton Road - Baring Road - Park Road - Victoria Road (west arm) - East Barnet Road - Station Road - (for New Barnet Station) - Great North Road - Barnet Hill - High Barnet Station - Barnet Hill - High Street - St Albans Road - Stapylton Road - Strafford Road - Alston Road - The Avenue - Wood Street - Barnet Hospital - Wellhouse Lane - Trinder Road - Whitings Road - Quinta Drive - Barnet Road - Stirling Corner - Barnet Way - Northway Circus - Apex Corner - Selvage Lane - Hale Lane - Station Road - Edgware Station Bus Station
Underlined sections operate on a Hail & Ride basis - buses stop anywhere safe
Edgware – Arkley – Quinta Drive – Barnet – New Barnet – Bevan Estate – Cockfosters
Edgware Station Bus Station - Station Road - Hale Lane - Selvage Lane - Apex Corner - Northway Circus - Barnet Way - Stirling Corner - Barnet Road - Quinta Drive - Aitken Road - Quinta Drive - Whitings Road - Trinder Road - Wellhouse Lane - Barnet Hospital - Wood Street - The Avenue - Alston Road - Salisbury Road (west) - Salisbury Road (east) - High Street - Barnet Hill - High Barnet Station - Barnet Hill - Great North Road - Station Road - (for New Barnet Station) - East Barnet Road - Victoria Road (west arm) - Park Road - Baring Road - Lawton Road - Westbrook Crescent (eastbound) - Westbrook Estate - Lawton Road - Baring Road - Park Road - Edgeworth Road - Mount Pleasant - Cockfosters Road - Cockfosters Station
Underlined sections operate on a Hail & Ride basis - buses stop anywhere safe
Extended from Quinta Drive via Arkley, Stirling Corner, Apex Corner, Hale Lane to Edgware Station
23.07.22 |
PB151+ |
5DES |
98DES |
4DES |
COCKFOSTERS - EDGWARE STATION
Contract extended until 21.10.22
22.10.22 |
PB151+ |
8DEM |
8DEM |
5DEM |
COCKFOSTERS - EDGWARE STATION
New Quality Incentive Contract, under Tranche 799A, retained by Metroline, operating out of Potters Bar (PB) garage using new electric 50 capacity (9.7m) dual door single deck buses. A route test is required. New contract awarded on Option 1 - No changes to structure or frequency. MPS = 84% on time PVR = 8 (+ 1 engineering spare) . *New additional curtailment point created at H&R Mount Pleasant Roundabout*
DEM1916 Cockfosters stand © Anthony Moore |
12.01.24 |
PB151+ |
8VMSS |
8VMSS |
5VMSS |
COCKFOSTERS - EDGWARE STATION
New electrics introduced
VMSS2839 seen here in New Barnet © Samuel Letsu |
PB Potters Bar
Mon-Fri changeovers at Barnet St Albans Road
Saturday & Sunday changeovers at PB garage buses running light from Cockfosters
Driver reliefs will be undertaken at Barnet, The Spires & Barnet Hospital
Comment
It is of note that this route covers both northern ends of Northern Line and Piccadilly Line