Date of introduction |
Gar |
Mon-Fri |
Sat |
Sun |
01.02.61 |
HT1+ |
22RM |
10RM |
8RM |
NORTH
FINCHLEY - East Finchley - Highgate - Archway - Holloway - Caledonian
Road - KINGS CROSS ( Sat pm / Sun ) Grays Inn Road - Holborn Circus -
FARRINGDON STREET (Sat am / Sun am jnys) - Blackfriars - Elephant & Castle - CAMBERWELL GREEN (Monday-Friday)
This was part of Stage 9 of the Trolleybus replacement program - replacing part 517/617.
01.01.67 | HT |
22RM |
7RM |
5RM |
WL |
-- |
-- |
15RM |
NORTH
FINCHLEY - KINGS CROSS (Sat pm) - FARRINGDON
STREET (Sat am) - CAMBERWELL GREEN (Monday-Friday)
- Brixton - Stockwell,Clapham Common - Clapham Junction - Battersea - Beaufort
Street - Fulham Road - SOUTH KENSINGTON STN (Suns)
Sunday extended from Kings Cross to South Kensington
replacing withdrawn Route 45 on that day.
Sunday WL allocation introduced.
Extracted from 1970 historical map drawn by Mike Harris |
16.01.71 | HT |
16RM |
-- |
-- |
ARCHWAY
STATION - CAMBERWELL GREEN (Monday-Friday)
Saturday and Sunday Route withdrawn.
Withdrawn between
Archway and North Finchley - replaced by new Route 263.
26.01.75 | HT |
16DM |
-- |
-- |
ARCHWAY
STATION - CAMBERWELL GREEN (Monday-Friday)
RM
type replaced by DM
27.10.78
LDO - replaced by revised Route 45.